FORUM UPDATE: The KryptonSite/KSiteTV forums are still working things out for this new forum upgrade; as such, the site might be down intermittently over the next few days.
If this is your first visit, be sure to
check out the FAQ by clicking the
link above. You may have to register
before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages,
select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
1. A Christmas Story
2. Bringing Up Baby
3. Rear Window
4. Sunset Boulevard
5. Double Indemnity
6. The Awful Truth
7. The Philadelphia Story
8. Inherit the Wind
9. Batman Begins
10. Spider-Man 2
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Nightmare Before Christmas
3. Goodfellas
4. Godfather pt. 1
5. Clockwork Orange
5. Donnie Darko
6. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
7. On the Waterfront
8. The Pianist
9. Casino
10. To Kill a Mockingbird
oooo! Forgot about "To Kill a Mockingbird" good one!
1~Boondock Saints
2~Memoirs of a Geisha
3~Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
4~Stargate
5~The Mummy
6~Clue
7~Gone with the Wind
8~Monty Python and the Holy Grail
9~Braveheart
10~Fried Green Tomatoes
1. Gone With the Wind
2. Lawerence of Arabia
3. Ben Hur
4. The Bridge on the River Kwai
5. Saving Private Ryan
6. Forbidden Planet
7. 2001
8. Star Wars episodes 4 and 5
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark
10. Jaws (only the original)
(sorry, can't stop at 10)
11. The Wind and the Lion
12. Forrest Gump
13. The Lord of the Rings
In the superhero genre: Superman, Batman Begins, Spiderman are all fun. They get Honorable Mention.
1. The Man Without a Face
2. A Walk to Remember
3. Sixth Sense
4. Sleepers
5. The Cure
6. Ghost
7. Mulan
8. The Count of Monte Cristo
9. My Girl
10. Frequency
I have finally updated my Top 20 Movies listing (courtesy of YMdb).
Certainly, it may be odd to some, as I removed a lot of "higher-regarded" films and have replaced them with my favorites (shocking, I know). The notable "critically-revered" movies that I have eliminated from my list include Citizen Kane, Seven Samurai, Rashomon, A Streetcar Named Desire, Persona, Ran, The Seventh Seal, amongst a few others. I just found those movies boring after much repetition, especially Citizen Kane and Seven Samurai. I have assimilated such movies into my mind to the point where it's just redundant to view them again. However, the movies that have survived the amendment are those that do not bore me considerably after many viewings.
With that said, here is my updated Top 20 with two special television shows that have influenced me greatly, and well, an anime that I adore.
20. Wild Strawberries
19. Reservoir Dogs
18. Memento
17. The Usual Suspects
16. Closer
15. Sin City
14. Buffy (TV Series)
13. Gekijyouban hagane no renkinjutsushi (TV Series)
12. Angel (TV Series)
11. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
10. Big Fish
9. Ghost in the Shell
8. Spirited Away
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Schindler's List
5. Grave of the Fireflies
4. The Third Man
3. Casablanca
2. M
1. Leon
Keep in Mind that I haven't seen a bunch of movies, but out of the ones I have seen these are some of my favorites.
1) Annie Hall 1 1/2) Breakfast at Tiffany's
2) North by Northwest 2 1/2) Roman Holiday
3) His Girl Friday
4) The Philadelphia Story
5) Sweet and Lowdown
6) 12 Angry Men
7) The Maltese Falcon
8) The Sound of Music
9) The Wizard of Oz
10) Forrest Gump
Honorable mentions: Superman: The Movie, Back to the Future Trilogy, Lord of the Rings Trilogy, Harvey, and My Girl. I've yet to see Casablanca, but I'm sure it would be on the list if I were to see it.
1. Clue
2. Kill Bill
3. Heartbreakers
4. The Chronicles of Narnia
5. Death on the Nile
6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
7. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
8. The Grapes of Wrath
9. Clockwork Orange
10. Murder on the Orient Express
1. Revenge of the Sith
2.Spider-Man 2
3. X-Men 2
4. Empire Strikes Back
5. Batman Begins
6.Crash
7. Jurassic Park
8.Superman 2
9.Original Batmna
10. Ray
1) Batman Begins
2) X3: The Last Stand
3) Pirates of the Carribean: Curse of the Black Pearl
4) Star Wars Ep 3: Revenge of the Sith
5) Freddy v Jason
6) The Negotiator
7) Star Trek: First Contact
8) National Treasure
9) I, Robot
10) Men With Brooms
I Love Alot Of Movies , Here are some : ( no certain order ) 1.Titanic 2.Sling Blade 3.Spiderman1&2 4.Star WarsIII Return Of The Sith 5.Clueless 6.Coyote Ugly 7.Bring It On 8.Forrest Gump 9.The Green Mile 10.The Wedding Singer also,X-Men2,Superman Returns,Million Dollar Baby ,The Karate Kid ,Back To The Future I&II,Mr.Doubtfire,Alladin,Edward Scissorhands,&more.I LOVE MOVIES!!!
1. Fight Club
2. Requiem For A Dream
3. 21 Gram
4. Eternal Sunshine Of A Spotless Mind
5. V For Vendetta
6. Master And Commander
7. Forest Gump
8. Goodluck and Goodnight
9. Clockwork Orange
10. Stay
1. Star Wars (All 6 parts)
2. Gladiator
3. Vanila Sky
4. The Butterfly Effect
5. The Count of Monte Cristo
6. 12 Monkeys
7. 21 Grams
8. The Matrix (all 3 parts)
9. Memento
10. Eternal Sunshine Of A Spotless Mind
1. stand by me
2.harry potter (all four of them)
3. pirates of the carribean:dead mans chest
4.grease
5.mean girls
6.high school musical
7.war of the worlds
8.indiana jones(all of them)
9.dark kingdom:the dragon king
10.star wars (all of them)
HAVE TO ADD ONE MORE
11.the da vinci code
Comment